Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices of discoverscottishborders.com for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation, through the use of the internet and the World Wide Web.

Once you have provided your personal details on this website you will be deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy.

discoverscottishborders.com is operated by:

Discover Scottish Borders

What personal information do we collect?

In order to process an order, we collect your name, address and payment details. We also collect your email address and phone number so that Discover Scottish Borders can contact you about the order.

If you request to be kept informed of services that we offer, we collect your name and email address. You can opt-out of receiving information from us whenever you input personal data.

Discover Scottish Borders collects personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry and order forms, and every time you e-mail us your details. We may monitor and collect the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to our site, and this information may be used for analysis and statistical purposes.

 

How do we use your personal information?

If you have requested an order, we will use your personal information to process that order. Discover Scottish Borders may disclose and use personal information collected about you within its own organisation for the purpose of internal business administration and analysis. If you enter a contest or another promotion, we will use the data so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. If you have requested to be kept informed of services that we offer, we will contact you with these details.

We will not share your details with third parties other than those agents and service providers used to meet your requirements. By your provision of personal information to us, you consent to our processing sensitive personal data about you where this is necessary, for example health information, and are protected under the laws of the United Kingdom and other countries.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data internationally. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

Discover Scottish Borders respects your right of privacy. If you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used in the ways we have specified, we will respect your wishes. You have a right to apply for a copy of the information about you that we hold and to have any inaccuracies corrected* by contacting us on +441896 870 624

*A small fee may be charged

 

Use of cookies

Discover Scottish Borders collects information about your preferences in relation to this site by analysing site traffic, which includes the use of cookies. Cookies are pieces of computer code which are stored on your computer and which allow us to recognise the fact that you have visited our site previously. Most browsers can be altered to prevent your computer from accepting cookies, although this may mean that some of the features of this site will not work properly. Please consult your web browser on how to see, use and control your cookies.

 

Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to discoverscottishborders.com, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. We may also collect anonymous information regarding customer usage of our site. This is used to help us deliver relevant content to our users which can help them make an informed decision. It is not combined with any personal information we collect that could identify individual customers.

 

Your consent

By disclosing your personal information to Discover Scottish Borders you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.